Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how African Star Tours Ltd, registered at 21 Tregantle Walk, Swindon, SN3 3PF and incorporated in the United Kingdom, and its associated trading names, protects the privacy of your personal information.


We recognise and acknowledge the importance of your personal data and are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.


Our Data Protection Officer is Sarah Hennessy and she can be contacted on enquiries@africanstartours.com


1. What information do we collect and why?

  • We need to collect, use and disclose personal information to perform our duties as a tour operator, namely, making and managing travel bookings on behalf of our customers. During the course of our relationship we may collect the following:
  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details (address, telephone and email address)
  • Passport number, date of birth and nationality - if required by the respective airline or in country supplier
  • Payment information: card number, security number, expiration date and cardholder name
  • Frequent flyer numbers, car rental programme and hotel room preferences (if applicable)
  • Dietary requirements and health issues (if any) relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s) (e.g. accommodation or tour providers).
  • Information provided by filling forms on our website - e.g. email address, where you heard about us and your travel preferences. This information will be used to keep you up to date with all our latest offers and products
  • Call recordings - calls may be recorded for the purposes of quality control and staff training
  • Social media - by interacting with the social media features on our website (Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) you will be bound by the privacy policies of the respective social media companies
  • IP address and cookies - When you access our website our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address

 

2. How will we collect this information?


We usually collect your personal data from the information you submit during your relationship with us. The above data may be collected from the following sources:

 

  • Information generated about you when you purchase or make enquiries, regarding a tour or travel that African Star Tour provides; via phone, social media, in person, email or website.
  • When you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters)
  • When you speak to our customer services team
  • When you enter competitions or register for promotions
  • When you have given third parties permission to share your information with us.
  • When you take part in one of our events

In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking.


Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for us to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Notice.

 

3. What do we use your personal data for and what is the lawful basis for doing so?

3.1 Contractual

  • In order to perform our duties as a tour operator. The consequences of not providing this information is that we will be unable to complete your booking.
  • Personal and contact details are used for the purposes of completing the travel bookings you make on our site. Similarly, payment information, passport numbers, date of birth, frequent flyer numbers and dietary requirements.


3.2 Legitimate interest

  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service.
  • Your information may also be utilised for broader reasons, such as: to provide you with travel confirmation and updates on your itinerary, to manage your booking and to allow us to contact you for customer service.
  • We may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities; about special offers, new products, new blogs, newsletters or competitions. These may include emails, text messages and data messages. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it. If you wish to unsubscribe to our marketing emails, there is an unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email that you simply click to unsubscribe.


3.3 With your consent
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you agree to receive email newsletters, your personal information may be used, with your explicit consent, to send you relevant promotional fares.

 

4. With whom do we share your personal data?

We may share your information with the following entities:

  • Primary suppliers: airlines, hotels, accommodation providers, tour operators, transfer providers, cruise lines, car rental and activity providers who fulfil your travel reservation
  • An individual making a third-party reservation, on your behalf
  • Third parties who provide services on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics and fraud prevention
  • As required or authorised by applicable UK/EU law, and to comply with our legal obligations
  • African Star Tours is a global business and includes operations outside the EEA. Your personal information may be disclosed to our overseas related suppliers in order for us to complete your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative, advisory and technical services, including the storage and processing of such information. We will ensure that any such international transfers are either necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the overseas recipient or are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by your local data protection laws

 

5. For how long do we keep your personal data on file?

Personal data is retained as long as is necessary, for the purpose that it was originally obtained. This means:

  • Credit card details are only kept for as long as is necessary to process the payment, and then they are deleted. Where possible we use a secure online link so that we do not have access to this personal information at all.
  • To protect us against any contractual claims, where you have booked a tour with us we will generally retain personal information relating to a booking for a period of 6 years.
  • Where you made an enquiry regarding a tour but haven't confirmed whether or not to book, we will keep your contact details for a maximum of 12 months, or until you ask for your details to be deleted from all systems.
  • Our marketing database is reviewed every 3 months, and data that is no longer considered accurate or relevant is removed. When you unsubscribe, opt out or change your preferences/details these changes will take effect within 21 days.
  • Records are kept in line with legal and regulatory requirements / guidance

 

6. Your rights

Below is a list of the rights that you have regarding the personal information that we process. You have the right to;

  • Confirm with us that we are processing your data
  • Request access to the personal data we hold
  • Have data amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Request that we delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • Request that we remove your consent


If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on enquiries@africanstartours.com providing details of your request.


If you are dissatisfied with our data processing activities, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

7. IP addresses


When you visit our website, use any of our mobile applications or open communications from us, our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address.


We collect your Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses to track and aggregate non- personal data. For example, to monitor the device, browser utilised and geographic locations from where customers and visitors navigate our site.

 

8. Tracking Technologies / Cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Last updated: 25th May 2018

 



Contact us


020 8050 1739

Enquire »

African Bird

Reviews

"The entire family has had the best safari experience imaginable. The hotels were fantastic and our driver was outstanding throughout and everything was seamless. We saw many animals including a giraffe drinking from our lodge swimming pool which was unique in itself! As you said it was a stunning place with such lovely people. I will be sure to recommend your business and will be in touch should another trip be on the cards."

DESAI - Private Tanzania Tour

We’re 100% committed to find you the perfect holiday

  • All budgets - beautiful stays and fantastic travel options suited to everyone
  • 100% Financially Protected
  • Member of TTA Travel Trust Association
  • Solo travelers looking to join group tours or organize safe and reliable private tours.
  • Couples, families or friends looking for a bespoke private tour constructed just for them.
  • Over 50’s seeking new adventures
  • Youth/school groups looking to charter their own overland vehicle.

 

Sounds like you? Then why not contact us today?

We would love to hear from you and are ready and waiting to answer all your questions…

African Star Tours Logo

Talk To Us

Email us at enquiries@africanstartours.com or call us on +44 (0)20 8050 1739

Stay Social

talk to us bird